LifeScience Institute Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Statement

The privacy and security of personal data collected from you – our customers, members, employees, independent contractors, suppliers and trade partners – is important to LifeScience Institute (LSI), its parent company (Romlas Health Group or RHG). The officers and employees of LSI adhere to the principles of Data Privacy Act (RA 10173) and comply with the best data privacy issued by the National Privacy Commission.

2. Consent

By availing of our products and services, participating in our events, applying for employment, or otherwise providing us with your personal data, you are agreeing to the LSI Privacy Notice and Privacy Policy, and are giving your full consent to LSI, its partners and service providers, if any, to collect, store, access and/or process within the Philippines, whether manually or electronically, for the period allowed under the applicable law and regulations, any personal data you provide for the legitimate business purposes in relation to your disclosure.

3. Collection of Personal Data

In the ordinary course of business, LSI may collect your personal data, this may be done in person, electronically, over the phone, through email or through any other means of communication. LSI may collect information such as your name, address, contact details, gender, marital status, age, religious affiliation, health, or education, and other personal information (Personal Data).

Personal Data is collected through various means, which shall include but not be limited to:

  • When a person avails of our products or services;
  • When a person participates in any loyalty program or promotion, or attends our events;
  • When a person applies for employment with LSI;
  • When a person enters into a contract with LSI directly, or as an authorized representative of a company;
  • When a person is a vendor or supplier of LSI;
  • Any other instance where Personal Data is provided, for whatever reasons, whether it is collected.

4. Use and Processing of Personal Data

LSI uses this data to facilitate its transactions with you, administer your various account with us, and most especially to be more efficient in providing you with our products and services. We may also use this information in providing you with loyalty rewards, informing you of our various promotions and events, and engaging with our customers, partners and employees. We may use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with the requirements of the law and legal process; to comply with a legal obligation; or to prevent imminent harm to public security, safety or order. We may use your Non-Personal Information for statistical, analytical, and research purposes to create anonymous and aggregate reports. At all times, your personal information shall not be used or processed for any purpose that is contrary to law, morals, or public policy.

5. Sharing of Personal Data

The entities within the LSI and RHG may share the Personal Data it collects to enable them to provide you personalized services. LSI may also share personal data with suppliers, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on behalf of LSI and RHG. If and when it becomes necessary, a data sharing agreement shall cover any sharing of data between and among the LSI and/or its suppliers, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers. LSI may also share information in accordance with any order from any relevant government agency as provided by law.

6. Non-Disclosure of Personal Data

Other than the data sharing instances mentioned herein, LSI will not disclose your personal information without your consent or in any circumstance not authorized by law or any valid order of court or government agencies.

If you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, such consent shall be valid for a period of ten (10) years from the date such consent was given or such longer period as may be required by applicable law or when necessary as provided by the Data Privacy Act, or unless you have expressly withdrawn such consent.

7. Security of Personal Data

LSI applies strict security measures and modern technologies to make sure your personal data are kept confidential and secured with us. Our employees are trained to handle your personal data with the utmost confidentiality and we have internal control in place to avoid security breach or violation.

We respect your privacy. We take care in protecting your Personal Data. As such, we secure and protect our Personal Data with proper safeguards to ensure confidentiality, integrity and availability; prevent loss, theft, or use for unauthorized purposes; and comply with the requirements of the law.

As communications over the internet may not be secure, we make reasonable and appropriate security arrangements and measures that use a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Data. For example, we protect and keep your information submitted through our website safe using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption, and other appropriate security controls. When you enter your information through our website, we encrypt that information using Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL) so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the internet. We regularly review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to our system and unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold.

We only permit Personal Data to be accessed or processed by our authorized personnel who hold such information under strict confidentiality. We restrict access to information to our employees, contractors, and agents who need to know such information in order to process it for us, who are subject to strict contractual and technical safeguards and are accountable if they fail to meet these.

We keep your Personal Information in our business records, as may be applicable, while you are a customer, or as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or while it is needed by us for business, tax, or legal purposes. When disposing of your Personal Information, we take reasonable measures to ensure that it is done properly and is not accessible to the public.

8. Data Privacy Rights

As data subject you have the right to be informed, to object, to access, to rectify, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to data portability and to complain in relation to your personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. If you wish to correct or update your personal information, we may ask some information in order to verify and ensure the identity to avoid unwanted disclosure of personal information. We have included here contact information that can be used to voice clarifications and complaints relative to your personal information. Any complaint should be made in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information and include supporting evidence.

You may also request for an updating, rectification or amendment of your personal data or file a complaint in case of any breach or violation of your privacy.

You may send your inquiry or request to the following:
Email: info@lsi-sea.org
Letter: Office of the Data Protection Officer
8th Floor, ACCRA Law Tower, 2nd Avenue corner 30th Street, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, 1634, Metro Manila
Call:+63 917 829 7075

Copyright © 2018 LifeScience Institute